't-okehkimsin

verb ai+obj 1
s/he learns it, learns to do it, teaches self to do it
Plural : 'tokehkimsultiniya
Prefixed Verb Stem : -okehkimsi-
Unprefixed Verb Stem : kehkimsi-
Changed Verb Stem : ekehkimsi-
Verb Stem With Preverb : -okehkimsi-, -kehkimsi-

Example Sentences :

Passamaquoddy-Maliseet English Phrase
'Kisokehkimsin latuwewakon Polansuwes. Frances taught herself (learned) the language.
Ekehkimsit pomawsuwakon. Biologist.
Notes : (see kehkimsu)
Keywords :

Audio Recordings :

Audio Recording Type of Recording Authored by
word Alberta
example Alberta

Videos Referencing This Word :